?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Volume 19 - The Most Recent!

And here is my last completed journal!

 photo 19 Cover.jpg

I had such a love-hate relationship with this journal. On the one hand, I loved the cover but in the end I really did not like the spiral binding. The paper quality was fantastic, but I really don't like the binding! In future, I won't bother with spiral bound notebooks.

Started: 28th October 2015
Finished: 12the February 2016


More of the huge stash of Halloween stickers I bought home from Seattle. I went a bit overboard on Halloween and threw them at my journal page.

 photo 19 Page 01.jpg

Typical text pages. There was a lot of complaining about the journal in this journal but the paper itself was too good to abandon.

 photo 19 Page 02.jpg

Another one of those irregular trips to London with a local travel company.

 photo 19 Page 03.jpg

A British Astronaut went up to the Space Station, I was delighted to have suitable stickers and washi to put in my journal. Though I did comment that the stickers were technically wrong.

 photo 19 Page 04.jpg

Part of my 2015 reading list. I managed just over 120 books last year.

 photo 19 Page 05.jpg

Books from this year. I really enjoyed the whole series.

 photo 19 Page 06.jpg

Surprisingly few inks used this time round. This journal's theme was greens.

 photo 19 Ink.jpg

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
sporky_luv
Feb. 21st, 2016 02:56 pm (UTC)
I gave up on spiral notebooks a long time ago because they frustrated me. Ugh.

And I also kept track of the books I read in 2015, though I haven't condensed the list yet. 120+ books is super impressive!

Thanks for sharing :)
sirvinya
Feb. 21st, 2016 03:56 pm (UTC)
I'm already getting on much better in my new journal. Fortunately, I don't have any more spiral ones to use.

I'm still not sure how I managed over 120 books, I planned 50-60 at the start of the year.
savannahjan
Feb. 21st, 2016 05:45 pm (UTC)
I love all those text-filled pages! :)
sirvinya
Feb. 22nd, 2016 06:25 am (UTC)
Thanks!
cat_tail_x
Feb. 21st, 2016 09:18 pm (UTC)
Omg! *hearts* Huge Star Trek fan here :)
sirvinya
Feb. 22nd, 2016 06:25 am (UTC)
Hehehe, same here!
araminya
Feb. 22nd, 2016 11:31 am (UTC)
I also hate spiral bounds. I don't think I've even needed to use one to know I don't like them, lol. (Plus I make my own, and I think you need a machine to make the spiral thingy. Also, just no.)

You have given me a great (and really obvious, how did I not think of it?!) idea! Or rather, I will just copy yours - the book reading list! I just make a note about books in my journal, but a list is a lot better. More interestingly, I read hardly any books and LOADS of fanfiction, and I've often wondered just how much of it I read, especially since I read mostly novel-length fics. I'm gonna try to find all the fics I've read so far this year, and continue updating as I read. And include length. Then at the end of the year I will see how many books' worth of fic I've read. Awesome. :D (seriously, how did I not think of doing this in my journal? I did start reccing on Tumblr, but it's not the same.)

Sorry, word vomit. I'm procrastinating. :P
sirvinya
Feb. 22nd, 2016 06:42 pm (UTC)
I add the list from my Goodreads at the end of each year. It's been interesting to see how much I've been reading over the last few years. I do read some fanfiction as well but I tend to read the stuff under 10k words.
sailorvfan10
Feb. 25th, 2016 06:22 pm (UTC)
See my reason for not liking spiral binding has to do with the fact that if it gets even remotely bulky it gets hard to turn the pages. That and the tendency for the paper to be perforated (I don't like that in journals because then it's too easy for pages to fall out over time).

But if they're not big journals (like 80 pages or less) I don't mind so much if it's spiral bound, because they'll fill real fast before they get too bulky--but it's still disappointing.
sirvinya
Feb. 26th, 2016 06:27 am (UTC)
Fortunately, these pages weren't perforated or I wouldn't have used it at all. It was starting to get a little bulky as I did stick quite a bit in.
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )